Portsmouth area

PORTSMOUTH

Monday, Jan. 14

City Council work session (Capital Improvement Plan): 6:30 p.m., Eileen Dondero Foley City Council Chambers, City Hall

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Technical Advisory Committee work session: 2 p.m., Conference Room A, City Hall

School Board workshop session #2: 6:30 p.m., Portsmouth School Department Conference Room, City Hall

Zoning Board of Adjustment: 7 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Peirce Island Wastewater Treatment Facility public meeting: 11 a.m., Conference Room A, City Hall

Coakley Executive Committee meeting: 2:30 p.m., Law Library, 4th Floor, City Hall

Council budget work session: 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall

Thursday, Jan. 17

Citizens Advisory Committee: 6 p.m., Conference Room A, City Hall

GREENLAND

Monday, Jan. 14

Public hearing on Fire Department bond, town and school budgets and warrant articles: 6:30 p.m., Central School

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Zoning Board of Adjustment: 7 p.m., Town Hall conference room

Thursday, Jan. 17

Planning Board public hearing: 7 p.m., Town Hall conference room

NEWINGTON

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Historic District Commission: 10 a.m., Town Hall

Budget Committee: 7 p.m., Town Hall

NEW CASTLE

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Library Trustees: 12:30 p.m., town library

Budget Committee: 5 p.m., Town Hall

Zoning Board of Adjustment: 7 p.m., Town Hall

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Cemetery Trustees: 3 p.m., Town Hall

RYE

Monday, Jan. 14

Board of Selectmen: 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Board of Selectmen - non-public session: 11 a.m., Town Hall

Recycling Education Committee: 6:30 p.m., town library

Southern Maine

KITTERY

Monday, Jan. 14

Affordable Housing workshop: 5 p.m., Town Hall

Town Council: 6 p.m., Town Hall

Tuesday, Jan. 15

School Committee: 6 p.m., Town Hall

Wednesday, Jan. 16

KCC board of directors: 6 p.m., KCC

Economic Development Committee: 6 p.m., Town Hall

Thursday, Jan. 17

Board of Trustees of Trust Funds: 4 p.m., Town Hall

Conservation Commission: 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

ELIOT

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Planning Board: 7 p.m., town offices

Thursday, Jan. 17

Select Board and Budget Committee joint meeting: 5:30 p.m., town offices

SOUTH BERWICK

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Town Council workshop: 6:30 p.m., town offices

Conservation Commission: 7 p.m., town offices

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Planning Board: 6:30 p.m., town offices

YORK

Monday, Jan. 14

Board of Selectmen: 7 p.m., York Public Library

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Senior Citizen's Advisory Board: 1 p.m., Senior Center

School Committee executive session: 3 p.m., Central Office

Budget Committee: 6 p.m., York Public Library

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Bicycle and Pedestrian Committee: 1 p.m., York Public Library

Water District Trustees: 2 p.m., York Water District Office

School Committee: 7 p.m., York Public Library

Thursday, Jan. 17

Budget Committee: 6 p.m., York Public Library

Energy Steering Committee: 7 p.m., York Public Library

HAMPTON

Monday, Jan. 14

Board of Selectmen: 7 p.m., Town Offices

USS Virginia Committee: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Budget Committee: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Planning Board: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Thursday, Jan. 17

Cable Renewal Committee: 6 p.m., Town Offices

Zoning Board: 7 p.m., Town Offices

NORTH HAMPTON

Monday, Jan. 14

Select Board: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Little Boar’s Head Planning Board: 6 p.m., Town Offices

Planning Board workshop: 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Economic Development Committee: 5 p.m., Town Offices

HAMPTON FALLS

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Board of Selectmen: 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

SEABROOK

Monday, Jan. 14

Budget Committee: 7 p.m., Town Offices

EXETER

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Heritage Commission: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Zoning Board of Adjustment: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Select Board: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Thursday, Jan. 17

River Advisory Committee: 3 p.m., Town Offices

Historic District Commission: 7 p.m., Town Offices

NEWMARKET

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Veterans Committee: 7 p.m., Town Offices

Thursday, Jan. 17

School Board: 7 p.m., Town Offices